Saturday, November 1, 2014
Local & State News

Tuesday, Jun. 03, 2014

South-central Kansas candidates for state House seats

Story Tools

print story Print email this story to a friend E-Mail AIMAIM reprint storyReprint

tool name

close
tool goes here
Candidacies for Kansas Legislature may hinge on education, religious issues

Here are some of the area races for the Kansas House.

Central Wichita

District 84

(Central east Wichita)

Democrat

• Gail Finney, Wichita, small-business owner, incumbent

Republican

• Ray “Grizzly” Racobs, Wichita, self-employed with Grizzly Services, interior-exterior improvement

Libertarian

• Gordon Bakken, Wichita

District 92

(Central west Wichita)

Democrat

• John Carmichael, Wichita, lawyer, incumbent

Republican

• Jeremy Alessi, Wichita, financial adviser

• Jason Paul Dean, Wichita, landlord and substitute teacher

North Wichita

District 91

(Also Park City)

Republican

• Eric Henderson, Park City, real estate broker

• Gene Suellentrop, Wichita, business owner, incumbent

East Wichita

District 83

Democrat

• Carolyn Bridges, Wichita, retired educator, incumbent

Republican

• James Thomas, Eastborough, owner of a petroleum land services company

District 85

(Northeast Wichita, also Bel Aire)

Democrat

• Patrick Thorpe, Wichita, insurance agent

Republican

• Steve Brunk, Wichita, real estate and business broker, incumbent

District 87

Democrat

• Charles Jenney, Wichita, teacher

Republican

• Mark Kahrs, Wichita, lawyer, incumbent

District 88

Democrat

• Patricia M. Sloop, Wichita, retired clinical social worker, incumbent

Republican

• Jim Price, Wichita, defense contractor

• Joseph Scapa, Wichita, businessman, former lawmaker

District 89

Democrat

• Roderick A. Houston, Wichita, minister, incumbent

Republican

• Frank Chappell, Wichita, obtains grants for nonprofits, sells radio advertising

District 99

(East Wichita, also Andover)

Republican

• Randy J. Banwart, Andover

• Dennis Hedke, Wichita, consulting geophysicist, incumbent

South Wichita

District 86

(South-central Wichita)

Democrat

• Jim Ward, Wichita, lawyer, incumbent

Libertarian

• James Pruden, Wichita

District 95

(Southwest Wichita)

Democrat

• Tom Sawyer, Wichita, accountant, incumbent

Republican

• Benny Boman, Wichita, retired, former lawmaker

District 96

Democrat

• Brandon Whipple, Wichita, teacher, incumbent

Republican

• Christopher K. Brown, Wichita, developer and general contractor

• Rick Lindsey, Wichita, security

District 97

(Southwest Wichita)

Republican

• Leslie Osterman, Wichita, retired, incumbent

• Michael Walker, Wichita, retired business owner and substitute teacher

District 98

Democrat

• Eric Bell, Wichita

• Steven G. Crum, Haysville, City Council member

Republican

• Steven Anthimides, Wichita, jeweler, incumbent

District 100

Democrat

• John Wallace Willoughby, Wichita, retired college teacher/administrator

Republican

• Daniel R. Hawkins, Wichita, insurance agent, incumbent

District 105

Democrat

• Sherry Livingston, Wichita, self-employed performance consultant with Future Walk

Republican

• Mark E. Hutton, Wichita, general contractor, incumbent

South Sedgwick County

District 81

Incumbent Jim Howell, a Republican, is running for Sedgwick County commissioner.

Democrat

• Lynn Wells, Derby

Republican

• Blake Carpenter, Derby, Wichita State University student, Textron subcontractor

District 82

Democrat

• Danette Harris, Mulvane

Republican

• Pete DeGraaf, Mulvane, financial planner, incumbent

District 93

Democrat

• Sammy K. Flaharty, Garden Plain, retired management systems analyst

Republican

• George F. “Joe” Edwards II, Haysville, evangelist, incumbent

• John Whitmer, Wichita, works for the Leukemia & Lymphoma Society

Butler County

(See East Wichita for House District 99, which covers Andover)

District 75

Democrat

• Keri Ratliff, El Dorado, stay-at-home mom

Republican

• Will Carpenter, El Dorado, business owner, incumbent

District 77

This seat is open because incumbent J. David Crum, a Republican, is retiring.

Republican

• Kenneth R. Bratton, Augusta, has served on Augusta City Council, Augusta school board

• Kristey S. Williams, Augusta, mayor of Augusta and former science teacher

Harvey County

District 72

Republican

• Barbara Bunting, Newton, school board member

• Marc Rhoades, Newton, incumbent

Sumner County

District 79

Democrat

• Ed Trimmer, Winfield, incumbent

Republican

• Larry Alley, Winfield

District 80

(Also Cowley County)

Republican

• Kasha Kelley, Arkansas City, incumbent

• Andrew Lawson, Arkansas City, newspaper editor

Submit an ad