Monday, July 28, 2014
News

Friday, Sep. 21, 2012

Johnson County National Merit Scholarship semifinalists

Story Tools

print story Print email this story to a friend E-Mail AIMAIM reprint storyReprint

tool name

close
tool goes here

The National Merit Scholarship Corporation has released the names of about 16,000 high school seniors who are semifinalists in its prestigious scholarship program.

The students qualified by virtue of their scores on the 2011 Preliminary sat/National Merit Scholarship Qualifying Test. The seminfinalists represent fewer than 1 percent of U.S. seniors, the corporation said in a news release.

Students qualified from these Johnson County high schools:

Bishop Miege High School: Russell Gray, Catherine R. Strayhall

Blue Valley High School: Calvin L. Cochran, Jason S. Entgelmeier, John J. Lesko, Samuel J. Proulx, Sean S. Templemore-Finlaysan, Caleb Trieu, Rowena J. Xia, Asim Zaidi

Blue Valley North High School: Karthik Chellamuthu, Brennan W. Connolly, Jared P. Davis, Ethan C. Douglas, Sarah J. Evans, Dylan E. Geary, Jessica R. Glueck, Chloe E. Henderson, Neeraj P. Koduri, Chirag Kulkarni, Caitlyn R. Morris, Gavriel A. Schreiber, Rachel V. Strohkorb, Katherine A. Yungmeyer

Blue Valley Northwest High School: Hannah K. Baird, Meng Cao, Kevin S. Carr, Sarah H. Green, Frances Jin, Alexa J. Lipham, Andrew T. Mitchell, Crystal J. Qian, Joao A. Rillos, Benjamin M. Simon, Zijing Song, Kaitlin N. Stanley, Janelle S. Tong, Amanda L. Zak

Blue Valley Southwest High School: Garrett Becker

Blue Valley West High School: Emily D. Binshtok, Binshtok, Christopher Birzer, Michenna C. Conway, Patrick S. Kim, Charles Lin, David Mann, Tyler N. Morrison, John J. Owens, Brandon M. Smee, Tiffany Wu

De Soto High School: Christian G. Sweeney

Homeschool: Mary P. Frank, Anna Y. Lynn

Kansas City Christian School: Evan D. Walsh

Mill Valley High School: Hanna K. Torline

Olathe East High School: Collin J. Christensen, Jessica L. Hill, Ryan Schools

Olathe North High School: Andrew M. Johannesen, Sarah A. Kruger, Rex A. Miller, Kavya Shivashankar, Timothy S. Webber

Olathe Northwest High School: Zachary A. McKinzie

Olathe South High School: Hannah E. Gabel, Vikram S. Lakhanpal, Samuel B. Rose

St. James Academy: Emily E. Abraham, Eric Z. Zheng

St. Thomas Aquinas: Brian Everhart, Nicholas E. Stec

Shawnee Mission East High School: Sarah M. Goldman, Madison E. Hattaway, Max A. Hofmeister, Vannis E. Jones, Hudson W. Peters, Ingrid R. Starkey, Matthew A. Williamson, Elizabeth A. Wilson

Shawnee Mission North High School: Philip T. Abbott, Kathryn E. Tannahill

Shawnee Mission Northwest High School: Joseph D. Kendrick, Grant E. Morgan, Christopher R. Wartko

Shawnee Mission South High School: Joyce Jiang, Claire E. Thomas, Elizabeth A. Trites, Joshua Watkins

Shawnee Mission West High School: Erin L. Lanigan, Julia Marquez-Uppman, Keiko Suzuki, Garrett Viets

Submit an ad