Thursday, April 24, 2014
Sports

Friday, Jul. 20, 2012

All-Sunflower League girls track

Story Tools

print story Print email this story to a friend E-Mail AIMAIM reprint storyReprint

tool name

close
tool goes here

2012 All-Sunflower League girls track and field

* denotes unanimous selection

Girls

100

First team: Jasmine Thomas, Olathe East

Second team: Clare Bingaman, SM South

Honorable mention: Toni Aguiar, SM East; Skye Childs, Leavenworth

200

First team: Clare Bingaman, SM South

Second team: Leslie Lindsey, Olathe Northwest

Honorable mention: Jasmine Thomas, Olathe East; Toni Aguiar, SM East

400

First team: Khadijah Lane, Lawrence Free State

Second team: Abby Dunn, SM East

Honorable mention: Sativa Scott, Leavenworth; Emily Hines, Olathe North

800

First team: Alli Cash*, SM West

Second team: Kelsey Quiring, Olathe East

Honorable mention: Grace Hobson, SM East; Lynn Robinson, Lawrence Free State

1600

First team: Alli Cash*, SM West

Second team: Brenna McDannold, Olathe East

Honorable mention: Lynn Robinson, Lawrence Free State ; Bailey Sullivan, Lawrence Free State

3200

First team: Alli Cash, SM West

Second team: MacKenzie Iverson, SM Northwest

Honorable mention: Brenna McDannold, Olathe East; Sada Kernodle, SM North

100 hurdles

First team: Kiera Botley, Olathe North

Second team: Crystal Osei, SM Northwest

Honorable mention: Dominique Box, Olathe North; Kaylyn Williams, Olathe East

300 hurdles

First team: Kaylyn Williams, Olathe East

Second team: Alexa Harmon-Thomas, Lawrence Free State

Honorable mention: Lizzy Lothamer, Olathe South; Kiara Clary, Lawrence Free State

400 relay

First team: Olathe East (Erica Ousley, Taiylor Sharp, Kaylyn Williams, Jasmine Thomas)

Second team: Olathe North

Honorable mention: SM South, Leavenworth

1600 relay

First team: Olathe East (Jenny Pinkston, Rebekah Raetzel, Valencia Hinton-Scott, Kelsey Quiring)

Second team: SM East

Honorable mention: Olathe North, Lawrence Free State

3200 relay

First team: Olathe East (Brenna McDannold, Riley Gay, Natalie Kopplin, Kelsey Quiring)

Second team: SM West

Honorable mention: SM East, Olathe North

Shot put

First team: Whitney Harvey, SM North

Second team: Tess Augustyn, Olathe South

Honorable mention: Brie Mingus, Lawrence Free State; Emily Ruble, Leavenworth

Discus

First team: Whitney Harvey, SM North

Second team: Maia Finley, Lawrence

Honorable mention: Kaitlin Stein, Olathe East; Rebecca Finley, Lawrence

Javelin

First team: Scout Wiebe, Lawrence Free State

Second team: Marissa Montgomery, SM West

Honorable mention: Marissa Vermulm, Olathe Northwest; Monica Howard, Lawrence

Long jump

First team: Jenny Pinkston, Olathe East

Second team: Alexa Harmon-Thomas, Lawrence Free State

Honorable mention: Leslie Lindsey, Olathe Northwest; Brooke Holmes, SM South

Triple jump

First team: Leslie Lindsey, Olathe Northwest

Second team: Brooke Holmes, SM South

Honorable mention: Jenny Pinkston, Olathe East; Brittney Railsback, SM West

High jump

First team: Grace Pickell*, SM East

Second team: Alexa Harmon-Thomas, Lawrence Free State

Honorable mention: Jessica Sheble, Olathe North; Jenny Pinkston, Olathe East

Pole vault

First team: Amy Hein, SM Northwest

Second team: Maddie Fowler, SM South

Honorable mention: Monica Funk, SM South; Megan Vanderpool, SM West

Submit an ad