Tuesday, September 2, 2014
Sports

Friday, Jun. 29, 2012

Girls soccer postseason honors

Story Tools

print story Print email this story to a friend E-Mail AIMAIM reprint storyReprint

tool name

close
tool goes here

All-Sunflower League

girls soccer

Co-offensive MVPs: Kirstyn Corder, Olathe East, senior; Caroline Dodd, SM East, senior

Defensive MVP: Laura Schnell, Olathe East, senior

Coach of the year: Terry Hair, Olathe East

Referee of the year: Phil Theis

First team

Forwards: Kirstyn Corder, Olathe East, senior; Maddie Dieker, Lawrence Free State, sophomore; Sydney Miramontez, SM West, junior; Chloe de la Pena, SM West, senior; Brooke Prondzinski, Olathe South, freshman; Lauren Zach, Olathe East, junior.

Midfielders: Caroline Dodd, SM East, senior; Haley Hansen, Olathe East, sophomore; Emily Jorgenson, Olathe East, senior; Hannah Kaloupek, Olathe Northwest, senior; Morgan Mauck, SM West, freshman.

Defenders: Whitney Crow, SM West, senior; Kara Hines, SM East, senior; Emily Michaels, Olathe Northwest, junior; Laura Schnell, Olathe East, senior; Sarah Schmidt, SM Northwest, senior.

Goalkeeper: Lindsey Lyman, Olathe East, senior.

Second team

Forwards: Mikala Modiri, SM Northwest, sophomore; Gabrielle Moore, Olathe Northwest, sophomore; McKenzi Petty, Olathe South, junior; Victoria Sabates, SM East, sophomore.

Midfielders: Anna Colby, SM East, junior; Jennifer Howell, SM Northwest, senior; Jessica Johnson, SM Northwest, senior; Kylee Loneker, Lawrence Free State, senior; Perri Mulder, Olathe South, senior.

Defenders: Jaide Allenbrand, Olathe South, junior; Amanda Chao, SM East, senior; Kylie DeHaven, Olathe East, senior; Olivia Hodison, Lawrence Free State, sophomore; Molly Norburg, SM West, senior.

Goalkeeper: Sarah Spradling, SM East, junior.

Honorable mentions

Lawrence: Ella Magerl, junior; Addison Campbell, sophomore; Lauren Fleming, senior.

Lawrence Free State: Rylee Feurst, junior; Madeline Caywood, junior.

Leavenworth: Liz Todd, senior; A.J. Hochard, junior; Lindsay Davis, senior.

Olathe East: Rachel Allen, senior; Sarah Grace Nicholson, junior.

Olathe North: Emily Haselwood, senior; Sophia Sabala, junior; Ashley Carpenter, sophomore.

Olathe Northwest: Taylor Faulkner, senior; Taylor Kirk, senior.

Olathe South: Ali Sligar, senior; Jordan Hester, senior.

SM East: Katie Crawford, senior; Alex Dressman, senior.

SM North: Erin Wetschensky, junior; Courtney Hughes, junior; Bridget Wray, freshman.

SM Northwest: Chloe Weishaar, junior; McKayla Ross, sophomore.

SM South: Kesley Eagleman, senior; Megan Stollsteimer, freshman; Lily Johnson, sophomore.

SM West: Jordan Hairgrove, senior; Ali Smith, sophomore.

Kansas 6A All-Northeast

Region team

Coach of the year: Terry Hair, Olathe East

Team sportsmanship award: Olathe Northwest

First team

Forwards: Parker Roberts, BV North; Kirstyn Corder, Olathe East; Sydney Miramontez, SM West; Chloe de la Pena, SM West.

Midfielders: Rhian Pritchard, BV North; Emily Herndon, BV Northwest; BV West, Alexis Aiman, BV West; Emily Jorgenson, OIathe East; Hannah Kaloupek, Olathe Northwest; Caroline Dodd, SM East.

Defenders: Haley Sutter, BV Northwest; Madison Aiman, BV West; Laura Schnell, Olathe East; Kara Hines, SM East; Sarah Schmidt, SM Northwest; Whitney Crow, SM West.

Goalkeepers: Karlin Kramer, BV West; Lindsey Lyman, Olathe East.

Second team

Forwards: Rachel Catrell, BV West; Lauren Zach, Olathe East; Abby Moore, Olathe Northwest; Brooke Prondzinski, Olathe South; McKenzi Petty, Olathe South; Victoria Sabates, SM East.

Midfielders: Alex Trees, BV North; Reece Christopherson, BV West; Haley Hanson, Olathe East; Perri Mulder, Olathe South; Anna Colby, SM East; Morgan Mauck, SM West.

Defenders: Caroline Dupont, BV North; Laura Hurlbut, BV North; Emily Michaels, Olathe Northwest; Jaide Allenbrand, Olathe South; Amanda Chao, SM East; Molly Norburg, SM West.

Goalkeeper: Sarah Spradling, SM East.

Submit an ad